Information

Lat: Nardostachys jatamansi DC, Spikenard has a thousand-year history. It is mentioned in the Bible. Mary of Bethany washed the feet of Jesus with the Nard before the Last Supper. This is one of the eleven herbs burned in the Holy Temple.

Properties

Method of extraction: steam distillation from the roots

Color: amber

Origin: India

Fragrance: soft, woody-musky, sweet, woody, valerian-like

Use:

Spikenard oil is often used in perfumery and cosmetics oil. Especially suitable as an ingredient in creams and lotions for oily skin.
Spikenard’s essential oil soothes and nourishes the skin and regenerates new cells – it helps with stretch marks and wrinkles.
Combined with salvia and rosemary, diluted in base oil, is excellent for scalp massage – stimulates hair growth.
In Ayurveda, it is considered a balancing constitution and a strengthening mind.
It has a soothing effect and regulates the nervous and cardiac system. Helps in a migraine, insomnia, menstrual pain, indigestion.
It acts anti-infectives, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. A good remedy for allergies, inflammation, rashes, irritations, scars.
Combines well with spices, lavender, patchouli, pine, vetiver.


Leave a Reply

*

code