Information

Sandalwood is extracted from the Santalum album from the Santalacea family. The plant grows in India and should not be confused with the cheap sandalwood from Australia. This essential oil is expensive, but it has great qualities for chest relief, urinary tract infections, and skin hydration. It has a calming and harmonizing effect and reduces tension, stress, and confusion.

Properties

Sandalwood oil has an exotic flavor and the color is pale yellow or gold.

Extraction

Sandalwood oil is extracted from the core of the wood by steam distillation, yielding about 4-6.5%.

Chemical composition

The main chemical components of the oil are: santalol, santyl acetate and santalene.

Precautions

The oil is not toxic, irritating or sensitizing and is suitable for use by all.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of sandalwood oil are: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, spasmolytic, astringent, gas-stimulating, diuretic, soothing, expectorant, sedative and toning.

Use:

This relaxing oil has a harmonizing and soothing effect that eliminates tension and confusion. The Oil is recommended for use to help depression, fear, stress, nervous tension, chronic illness, and anxiety.
Physically helps with pulmonary infections, sore throat, dry cough, bronchitis, asthma, cystitis, bladder infections, frigidity, and impotence.

Applied to the skin, sandalwood essential oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin. It is most effective for relieving dehydrated skin because of its firming action and toning effect. Removes the signs of aging skin and has great results when applied to oily skin, scars and dry eczema.

  • Application of inhalers: In sand therapy, sandalwood essential oil acts as an aphrodisiac and helps in bronchitis, cough, chest infections, asthma, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress and is used as an insect repellent.
  • Application in massage oils and in the bathroom: Sandalwood oil helps in infections of the bladder, chest infections, bronchitis, cough, dry eczema, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, and stress. The oil also acts as an aphrodisiac.
  • Gargle Application: For pain and dry throat, dilute sandalwood oil with water and make a gargle.
  • Application in creams and lotions: Used in creams and lotions, sandalwood oil helps with cracked, dry or inflamed skin. It has strong moisturizing and moisturizing properties that help skin care and conceal scarring, not its aging.


Leave a Reply

*

code