Information

Patchouli oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the Labiatae family. This essential oil has the best effect on the skin. It also helps in the fight against depression and anxiety. It has strong diuretic properties and helps with cellulite while stimulating skin regeneration and accelerating wound healing.

Properties

Patchouli oil has a rich musky, spicy, herbaceous aroma. It is light yellow or dark brown in color and is thick oil.

Extraction

Patchouli oil is extracted from dried young leaves by steam distillation, yielding about 2-3%. When it matures, this oil acquires a better and finer flavor.

Chemical composition

The chemical elements of the patchouli oil are: b-patchoulene, guayene, caryophyllene, patchoulene, seychellene, bullnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohols and pogostol.

Precautions

Patchouli oil is not toxic, irritating or sensitizing, but in large doses, its aroma may be obsessive for some people and lead to loss of appetite.

Therapeutic properties

Therapeutic properties of the patchouli oil are: antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, deodorant, diuretic, antipyretic, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

Uses:

Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on emotions. It expels lethargy and fights depression and anxiety. It is known for creating a loving atmosphere.
The oil is effective for fungal and bacterial infections and helps many insect bites. It can help and deal with dependence on any substance. The oil has excellent diuretic properties and helps with cellulite. It is also used to relieve constipation and fight overweight. It cools the inflammation and promotes wound healing.
Applied to the skin, this oil stimulates the growth of new cells and regenerates the skin, thereby helping to heal wound healing and scar removal. Patchouli oil is very effective in treating acne, eczema, wounds, ulcers and fungal infections.


  • Application for inhalers: In the therapies with vapors, oil of patchouli helps in anxiety and depression, while creating a loving atmosphere and protecting against insects
  • Application in massage oils and in the bath: For massage and in the bath, patchouli oil protects the skin and the scalp from fungal infections, helps to cope with cellulite and helps with constipation, overweight and dermatitis.
  • Application of creams and lotions: Used for general skin care as it has great regenerating properties and helps rejuvenate the skin. Stimulates the formation of new cells and fights infections. Oil is effective in treating acne, eczema, ulcers, slowly healing wounds and other fungal infections such as mycoses.
  • Application in pure form: Patchouli oil can be applied to the skin in pure form, via cotton, in insect bites.

Leave a Reply

*

code