Information:

The Copaiba trees grow in the Amazon rainforest. Although it is often referred to as “butter” or “balsam”, it is actually oleoresin, i. E. curative oleoresin. It contains up to 15% essential oil, the other substances are resins and acids.

The active biological properties of copaiba refer to the group of phytochemicals sesquiterpene (over 50%), diterpenes and terpenic acids. Copaiba resin is the largest known natural source of caryophyllene containing up to 480,000 parts per million. Caryophyllene is a well-known herbal substance with strong anti-inflammatory effects.

A Spanish team of researchers who documented the antimicrobial effects of copaiba in 2002 studied it in vitro for antitumor effects. The study reported that another phytochemical in oily resin – methyl copulate has shown activity against human lung carcinoma, human colon carcinoma and human melanoma.
Brazilian scientists, again in 2002, found that another active chemical in Copaiba kaurenoic acid also inhibited the growth of human leukemia cells by 95%, and in breast cancer and colon cancer by 45%.

Uses:

Used in Peruvian medicine to treat ulcers, herpes, leishmaniasis, skin problems and scarring.

Oleoresin has strong anti-inflammatory and healing properties for the skin, disinfects and reduces inflammation.
Very suitable for use in mycoses / fungi / incl. in nail fungus, ulcers, scaling of the skin. Recommended for psoriasis, dermatitis and herpes.

Ideal for adding creams and ointments, perfumes, soaps, sponges and lotions.

Directions: A few drops of oil are applied to the affected area and gently massaged.
For wounds and skin problems – 1 part oleoresin copaiba and up to 5 parts vegetable glycerin or grapeseed oil.
It can be used locally in massage oil for painful and inflamed muscles and joints. It is usually mixed with base oil (1 part oleoresin and up to 10 parts base vegetable oil).

In nail fungus as well as in skin cancer: the resin is applied directly to the affected area without dilution.

For hair:
Copaiba oil is very effective in preventing inflammation, scalp scaling and dandruff. A few drops can also be added to the shampoo.

Precautions:

Store in a tightly closed container in a dry and cool place.
Keep away from light.
Do not use during pregnancy, lactation and in children under 6 years of age.
People allergic to the resin can cause measles rash.

Although it has been officially approved as a food additive and used in small quantities as a food and beverage flavor, it is recommended to use it internally only under the supervision of an experienced professional as it is toxic to overdose and can cause poisoning!

Site Information may NOT replace the consultation with a doctor or a Master of Pharmacy, nor should it be considered as a consultation on the basis of which a medical decision can be taken for any health action or omission.


Leave a Reply

*

code