Information

The Aniseed essential oil is made from the plant Ріmріnеllа Аnіѕum also known as Р. Оffісіnаlе of the Umbelliferae family.It has a strong sweet smell also known as Anise and Sweet Cumin.It shouldn’t be confused with the Vulgare which as starlike anise and it belongs to the Illiciaceae family.This spicy essential oil is used in aromatherapy for easing symptoms of discomfort in introverted and anxious people, it helps aid in digestion, in increasing the volume of the lungs and in the treatment of migraines and headaches.
It is often added to cough syrups, perfumes, cosmetic products, toothpaste, and insecticides.

Precautions:

Aniseed oil is very strong and the anethole contained in it can cause dermatitis in some people. That’s why it’s good not to apply it to the problem skin. In large doses, it can slow blood circulation and lead to cerebral congestion. Its use should be avoided during pregnancy.

Chemical composition:

The essential oil includes the following chemical compounds:? -pinene, camphine, 6-pinene, Linalool, cis-anethole, trans-anethole, safrole, anisaldehyde, and acetoanisole.

Therapeutic properties:

Anise oil acts antiseptically, spasmolytically, gas, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, galactagogue, insecticide, laxative and parasiticide.

  • Improves vertigo and migraine
  • Brings calm and happy sleep
  • Awakens the tired mind
  • It affects positively the root and sexual chakras and the chakra of the solar plexus.
  • Energizing properties – improves breathing and connects with the etheric body through the abdomen and pelvis.

Uses:


  • Burners and diffusers: in steam therapy anise oil is used for treating asthma, cold infections, breathing problems, nausea and vomiting.
  • Added drops on a cloth: When a few drops of the oil are added on a piece of cloth the scent can be used for help with digestion issues,migraines and dizziness.